Last Updated: August 27, 2021

This Policy explains who Magnite, Inc. and its affiliates (“Magnite” or “we”) are, how we collect, share, and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

This Policy only applies to personal information that we collect through our websites (such as  http://www.magnite.com) (the “websites”) and in the course of our sales and marketing activities.

NOTE: For personal information that we collect when you use or otherwise interact with digital media properties that use our ad technology, please see our Advertising Technology Privacy Policy here.    

ABOUT US

Magnite is headquartered in the United States and provides a digital advertising technology platform and related services. You can find out more about our technology and services here and in our Advertising Technology Privacy Policy here.  

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Information you provide to us

Certain parts of our websites may ask you to provide us with personal information about you voluntarily. For example, we may ask you to provide your identifiers and contact details when you: register an account with us, subscribe to our marketing communications, submit enquiries to us, request market reports, request access to a demo, or apply for a job.

The personal information we collect may include identifiers and contact information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address and contact preferences.  It may also include professional information, such as your job title, department or job role, as well as the nature of your request or communication. If you apply for a job, we will collect your resume and information related to your employment and education history.

In addition, if you choose to correspond with us through email or blog postings, we may collect and retain other information you voluntarily provide to us, such as the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Information we collect automatically

When using or interacting with our websites and/or marketing emails (collectively with our websites, the “Online Properties”), we may collect certain information automatically. Some of this information may include identifiers, for example your IP addresses and certain unique device identifiers, and may identify a particular device, meaning that it may therefore be considered “personal data” or “personal information” under applicable laws in some jurisdictions. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading Cookies and Similar Tracking Technology below.  

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include identifiers like your IP address, device ID and cookie ID, as well as internet or other electronic network activity information, including device type, domain, referring website address, browser type and language and other technical information.  We may also collect other types of internet or other electronic network activity information about how your device has interacted with our Online Properties, including the pages accessed, search keywords and links clicked.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect for a variety of business and commercial purposes, including:

  • To respond to your requests or to provide you with information requested by you;
  • To send administrative or account related information to you;
  • To communicate with you about updates to our products and services;
  • To maintain our websites and to tailor our websites to your needs;
  • To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests or other promotions;
  • For other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our marketing, and to enhance, customize and improve our websites, products and services;
  • If you apply for a job, to determine your eligibility for a position with us;
  • To comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, agreements and policies;
  • To prevent, detect, identify, investigate, respond and protect against potential or actual claims, liabilities, prohibited behavior, and criminal activity; and
  • To notify you about important changes to our website, new services and special opportunities we think you will find valuable where this is in accordance with your expressed marketing preferences. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at privacy@magnite.com.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not rent, sell or disseminate personal information we collect about you to third parties for promotional purposes without your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Magnite Affiliates: We share personal information with other companies in the Magnite group of companies to use for any of the purposes described in this Policy.
  • Business Transfers: We may share personal information in connection with an actual or proposed sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets, corporate merger, consolidation, or bankruptcy.
  • Vital interest, legal rights and compliance with laws. We may share personal information with law enforcement, regulatory authorities, courts with competent jurisdictions, emergency services or other necessary third parties for legal, protection, security, and safety purposes, including:
    • to comply with laws or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests and legal process;
    • to protect the rights and property of Magnite, our affiliates, agents, customers, and others, including enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use and protecting our network and physical assets; and/or
    • to protect the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
  • Vendors, partners and other service providers: We may share personal information with our vendors, and service providers who perform functions on our behalf and require access to such information to provide us with services or do work for us. Examples include: supporting the delivery of, providing functionality on, or helping to enhance the security of our websites.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

To find out more about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about you, as well as how to manage your preferences, please see our Website Cookie Statement

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR EEA, UK, AND SWITZERLAND RESIDENTS

If you are a visitor from the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland, please read these additional disclosures.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are a visitor from the EEA or the UK, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), such legitimate interests include: (i) improving our technology, websites, products and services; (ii) for our marketing activities; (iii) measuring the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns; and (iv) if you apply for a job, identifying and recruiting eligible candidates.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” heading below.

Your Rights

If you are a resident of a country in the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the collection, processing, and use of information about you.  Specifically, you may have the right: (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the contact details provided below or see our Data Subject Rights policy for instructions on how to do so: https://www.magnite.com/legal/data-subject-rights-policy/. You may also opt-out of receiving marketing communications from Magnite by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send to you.

Right to Lodge a Complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of personal data with your local data protection authority.  Contact details for EU data protection authorities are available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en. The Swiss data protection authority can be contacted at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact/address.html. The UK data protection authority can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.  To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or making corrections to your personal information.

Data Transfers

Magnite is a global company headquartered in the United States, with offices and data centers around the world (including in Australia, Brazil, Canada, the European Union, Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore and the United Kingdom). If you access any of our Online Properties, your data may be transferred to, stored and processed by us in any of these countries, and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (as described in this Policy) in the countries in which they operate.

These countries may not provide a level of data protection for your personal information that is equivalent to the data protection laws in your country. We will however implement appropriate safeguards where Magnite group of companies, or any third parties with whom we share data, receive personal information originating from the EEA, Switzerland or the UK in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

If you would like to learn more about the safeguards we put in place for international transfers, please contact us using the contact details further below.

Privacy Shield

Magnite, Inc. and its US subsidiary, Magnite Hopper, Inc., commit to comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce with respect to personal information concerning individuals from the EEA, UK and Switzerland. Please see our Privacy Shield Notice to learn more. We no longer rely on the Privacy Shield frameworks as our lawful mechanism to transfer data that originated in the EEA, the UK or Switzerland to the United States.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

SECURITY

We use industry-standard technical and organizational security measures to help protect information transmitted over or stored on our systems. Please note, however, that no transmission or storage of information can ever be guaranteed to be completely secure, though we take all reasonable precautions to protect against security incidents.

INFORMATION RETENTION

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

CHANGES

We may update this Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you of any material changes by posting the revised Policy on this website, and where necessary, by any other means required by applicable law.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or applications (including widgets) linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact Magnite’s Privacy Team by email at privacy@magnite.com or by post using the details provided below:

Magnite, Inc.
Attn:  Privacy Team
6080 Center Drive, 4th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045, USA

You can also contact Magnite’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@magnite.com

If you are based in the EU you can contact our EU Representative:

Magnite@lionheartsquared.eu  
Lionheart Squared (Europe) Ltd (FAO – Magnite),
2 Pembroke House, Upper Pembroke Street 28-32,
Dublin, DO2 EK84, Republic of Ireland.